loading

Dreamstreet Home Loans Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Collection and use of your information

Dreamstreet Home Loans Pty Ltd and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us. We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you.

In some cases, we may seek to collect credit information about you. If we do this, it will only be from an Australian Credit Reporting Body and only with your consent, which we will ask you to provide by signing the form over the page.

Disclosure of personal information

Dreamstreet Home Loans Pty Ltd and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations. If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you. The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders
  • Mortgage insurers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries
  • Valuers
  • Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person: Administration officer
Address: 179 High Street Northcote, Vic 3070
Email: admin@dreamstreet.com.au

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Marketing

From time to time, Dreamstreet Home Loans Pty Ltd may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you. To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Security of your personal information

Dreamstreet Home Loans Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Dreamstreet Home Loans Pty Ltd has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Ph: 1300 363 992
e: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

Your Privacy Consent

Name: Dreamstreet Home Loans Pty Ltd
Address: 179 High Street Northcote Vic 3070
Phone number: 1300 230 240
Australian Credit Licence number: 390024

Dreamstreet Home Loans Pty Ltd seeks to gain credit information about you from a Credit Reporting Body (CRB). We may use this information in the course of our providing credit assistance to you.